2023 Annual Conference Agenda

Tuesday, December 5

Thermal Energy Networks Track — Room N204

8:00-9:00 Building District-Style Heating and Cooling Utilities for New Developments (Jeffrey Penstone and Drew Baigrie, Subterra Renewables)

9:30-10:30 Changing the System: Scaling to meet this historic moment (Zeyneb Magavi, HEET)

11:00-12:00 GOING BIG: Using Networked Geothermal to Accelerate Building Decarbonization (John Ciovacco, Aztech Geothermal, LLC)

1:15-2:15 Gas Utilities and Geothermal: The Opportunity and the Challenges (Morgan Hood, Vermont Gas)

2:45-3:45 Panel Discussion: Delivering Decarbonization Via Geothermal Networks (moderator: Zeyneb Magavi, HEET)

4:15-5:15 Teamwork Makes the “Therm” Work! Scaling District Geothermal Through Coalitions (Brightcore Energy: Cory Klausmann & Dave Hermantin; Eversource: Eric Bosworth; HEET: Audrey Schulman)

Technology Track — Room N206

8:00-9:00 Groundwater Based Geothermal: New Approaches to Geothermal with Space Confinement (Robert Ed, Darcy Solutions)

9:30-10:30 WET (Wastewater Energy Transfer) & Geothermal – The Perfect Pairing (Michael Albertson, SHARC Energy)

11:00-12:00 CLAD – downhole heat exchanger: Using groundwater with closed loop (Roshan Revankar, Genesys NZE Inc.)

1:15-2:15 AI-Driven Prediction of Ground Thermal Properties: Revolutionizing Geothermal System Design (Sylvie Antoun, Umny)

2:45-3:45 Sensitivity Analysis of Borehole Thermal Heat Exchanger (Piyush Kumar Kumawat, University of Utah)

Applications Track — Room N208

8:00-9:00 Application of Advanced Variable Speed Water Source DOAS to Commercial Buildings (Tim Hammond, WaterFurnace)

9:30-10:30 Accurate energy system simulation on a large-scale, net-zero project (Brian Urlaub, Salas O’Brien)

11:00-12:00 Inside / Indoor Piping Materials for Geothermal Systems (Lance MacNevin, Plastics Pipe Institute)

Industry Updates — Room N208

1:15-2:15 AHRI/ISO/ASHRAE/ANSI 13256-1 is being replaced! Overview of the New AHRI Standard 600 (Bob Brown, WaterFurnace)

2:45-3:45 NY-GEO: The Components of a Successful State Organization (Christine Hoffer, NY-GEO)

4:15-5:15 Building a Stronger Geo-Exchange Market in Canada (Martin Luymes, HRAI-Canada)

NGWA Joint Sessions Rooms N219-222

8:00-9:00 Safety & Compliance: Respirators and the Hazards of Silica (John Fowler, National Exploration Wells & Pumps)

9:30-10:30 The Institutional Market and the Value it presents to the Geothermal & Drilling Industry (Jack DiEnna, GEONii)

11:00-12:00 NGWA Building Geothermal Retrofit (speakers include the project design and installation teams)

1:15-2:15 Building Blocks of Training a New Driller (Brock Yordy, The Driller Magazine)

2:45-3:45 Dual Rotary Drilling in Water Wells and Geothermal Boreholes (Derek McGladdery, Derex Inc)

4:15-5:15 Safety & New Hires – Injuries that can impact a business legacy (Brock Yordy, The Driller Magazine)

Additional Training Sessions — Room N201

8:00-9:30 Final session of IGSHPA hybrid CGD (Certified Residential Design) 10 week course (Ed Lohrenz, GEOptimize)

10:30-12:00 Preview of IGSHPA CGD (Certified Residential Design) course (Ed Lohrenz, GEOptimize)

Wednesday, December 6

7:30-8:30  Breakfast — Rooms N209-212

8:30-9:00 IGSHPA Annual General Meeting — Rooms N209-212

9:00-10:00  IGSHPA Leadership Address / Awards Ceremony / Q & A for IGSHPA Board of Directors & Staff — Rooms N209-212

10:00am — Exhibit Hall Opens (Hours 10:00am to 4:00pm on Wednesday)

11:00-12:00  IGSHPA Keynote Speaker- Alejandro Moreno, Associate Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the EERE (Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy) at U.S. DOE (Department of Energy) — Rooms N209-212

Commercial Track — Room N202

1:00-2:00 How to get a mechanical engineer excited about specifying geothermal (Aran Winn, Climate Control Group)

2:15-3:15 Business and Technical Solutions for High Density Urban Geothermal (Tim Weber, Diverso Energy)

4:00-5:00 Successful Case Histories in Rocky Mountains (Terry Proffer, Major Geothermal)

Residential Track — Room N204

1:00-2:00 Making Geothermal more Affordable: Re-thinking our approach to residential design (Rob Derksen, Enertech Global)

2:15-3:15 Smooth First Time: A Developers Perspective on techniques for avoiding issues using geothermal for the first-time (Connor Wicklum, Mattamy Homes Canada)

4:00-5:00 Panel: Reconnecting with the Co-ops. The JUICE Team, Utility Incentives and Loop Programs (Moderator: Willem Lange, WaterFurnace)

GHEX Track — Room N206

1:00-2:00 Is Thermally Enhanced Grout the most Cost-Effective way to Reduce Bore Resistance and Design Lengths (Tyler Harbeck, GeoPro)

2:15-3:15 Inclined vs. Vertical Bores Theory & Delivery Benchmarking (Dmitry Kuravaskiy, Celsius Energy & Dominic Montalbano, R.H. White)

4:00-5:00 How to buy drilling: What drillers will ask you to mitigate their risk (Kortney Lull, Midwest Geothermal)

Sales & Marketing Track — Room N208

1:00-2:00 How to grow your company and become more profitable with geothermal (Bill Buschur, Total Green Manufacturing)

2:15-3:15 How to Become a Geothermal Power House (Rob Derksen, Enertech)

4:00-5:00 Selling the C Suite (Zachary Fink, ZBF Geothermal Consulting, LLC)

Thursday, December 7

Commercial Track — Room N202

8:00-9:00 The Importance of Having a Commissioning Provider for GSHP Projects (Daniel Booy, Altum Engineering Ltd.)

9:15-10:15 Model Specification for Piping Materials for Geothermal Systems (Lance MacNevin, PPI)

9:30am — Exhibit Hall Opens (Hours 9:30am to 3:00pm on Thursday)

11:00-12:00 Importance of Closed Loop Ground Heat Exchanger Pre-Design (Terry Proffer, Major Geothermal)

1:00-2:00 GSHP System Thermal and Electrical Energy Monitoring (Connor Dacquay, GEOptimize)

Residential Track — Room N204

8:00-9:00 The Importance of Fluid Quality in a Geothermal System (Eric Grant, Fernox)

9:15-10:15 Heat Pump Decarbonization: Most Do (Especially GSHPs); Some Don’t (Steve Kavanaugh, University of Alabama/Energy Information Service)

11:00-12:00 Variable pumps and Variable Hydronics (Justin Jobe, Enertech Global)

1:00-2:00 Water Source Residential VRF Applications (Scott Schmidt, Dandelion Energy)

GHEX Track — Rooms N209-212

8:00-9:00 Panel: Business case for drillers in geothermal (moderator: Brock Yordy, The Driller)

9:15-10:15 Engineer-Driller collaboration for open loop project success (Brian Urlaub, Salas O’Brien and David Henrich, Bergerson-Caswell)

Net Zero Track — Room N206

11:00-12:00 GHPs in net Zero Energy/Carbon Applications (Robert Mancini, R. Mancini and Associates Ltd.)

1:00-2:00 Technologies Driving the Exponential Demand for Net Zero Energy Buildings (Al Wallace, Energy Environmental Corporation)

Industry & Business Track — Room N208

8:00-9:00 The latest news on the Inflation Reduction Act (Jeremiah Strode, GeoExchange)

9:15-10:15 Geo Saves the World: The Decarbonization Case for Geothermal Exchange Systems (Victor Braciszewski, Stet Sanborn & Nancy Kohout of Smith Group)

11:00-12:00 Preview of the new IGSHPA Service Technician and Installation Technician modules (Greg Kurtz, IGSHPA)

1:00-2:00 Showcasing Geothermal Success Stories: Norton Commons project (Titian Burris, ClimateMaster)